PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy – Last updated 3 September 2018

Here is the low-down so you don’t have to read the full spill:

  • As soon as you unsubscribe from our emails, you’re losing your membership. We continue to store your information but we don’t use them in any ways.
     
  • When you become a member, we collect your name, job title, agency and email address. We use your email and name to send you emails to attend events and any direct communication with you. We use MailChimp and therefore you agree that these info will be processed by them. The rest is used to better understand the needs of our members to get better and more interesting guests and events. Easy.
     
  • When you use the site, we collect data about your navigation as per Squarespace policy. We have your IP,  browser type, device, data and time. We aren’t great at using it but we sometimes check them to develop the website or settle pointless arguments.  
     
  • We don’t secretly make money out of your data by selling them to recruiters or any third party.

That’s all folks. Want to full stuff? Brace yourself.


1. WHO ARE WE?

This website (“Site”) is operated by Group Think UK Limited (“Group Think”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). Our registered address is 2 Durward Street, London E15BE. You can contact us as indicated under the “Contact” section below.

The data controller responsible for your personal data is the Group Think company with whom you contract as a member or membership applicant (“Group Think”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”).


2. WHAT IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR?

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to personal data that we collect from you as a user of this Site or as a membership applicant, member (“you” or “your” being interpreted accordingly). It provides information on what personal data we collect, why we collect the personal data, how it is used and the lawful basis on which your personal data is processed, and what your rights are under the applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

‘Personal data’ as used in this Privacy Policy means any information that relates to you from which you can be identified.

By using our Site or submitting your personal data you are taken to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please read it carefully.


3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect the following personal data about you:

• Membership Application & Members: The personal details you provide when submitting a membership application. This includes your name, job title, agency and e-mail address.

• Other Information: Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone or e-mail, participating in user/member surveys, participating in events or otherwise visiting and interacting with this Site.


Log Data: When you visit our Site or interact with our emails, the servers of our third party record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Site. This log data includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (from which we understand the country you are connecting from at the time you visit the Site), browser type and settings, the date and time of your request.

4. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA


We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To acknowledge, confirm and deal with your membership application. Such use of your data is necessary in order to implement your request to become a member.
  • Where you are a member, provide you with membership services, administer your membership account and contact you regarding your use of the services. 
  • To complete and fulfill bookings for events and use any information you choose to submit in response, provided that you gave us your consent to being contacted in this way at the time you provided us with the personal data.
  • To contact you in connection with surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response, provided that you gave us your consent to being contacted in this way at the time you provided us with the personal data.
  • To get better events and better guests. 
  • As necessary for certain legitimate business interests, which include the following:
    • where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make.
    • to administer our Site, to better understand how visitors interact with our websites and ensure that our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device.
    • to conduct analytics to enable us to enhance the experience we offer to our members and our communications, including by creating customer or member profiles to enable personalised direct marketing communications.
    • if you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our lists and we are required to fulfil your request, to keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing.
    • we may anonymise, aggregate and de-identify the data that we collect and use such anonymised, aggregated and de-identified data for our own internal business purposes.
    • to (a) comply with legal obligations, (b) respond to requests from competent authorities; (c) protect our rights, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliated businesses, you or others; and (f) enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage.
  • We may use your personal data for other purposes which you have consented to at the time of providing your data.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

  • Emails: we’re using MailChimp to process your information. By joining Group Think, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to MailChimp for processing. Learn more about MailChimp's privacy practices here.
  • Group Think Affiliated Businesses: We operate on different countries. In order to provide the services you request from us, our affiliated businesses may access and process the information which we collect from you for the purposes described above. Our affiliated businesses will only use your data for the purposes for which we originally collected it.
  • Website: we’re using Squarespace. By joining Group Think, you acknowledge that your Logs are collected by them. Learn more about Squarespace's privacy practices here.
  • Administrative and Legal Reasons: if we need to disclose your personal data (i) to comply with a legal obligation and/or judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


Your personal data will be transferred to and stored in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, including the United States and other destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), to our service providers and affiliated businesses for the purposes described above.

Please note that the countries concerned may not provide the same legal standards for protection of your personal data that you have in the United Kingdom or EEA. Where we transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EEA we will take all steps to ensure that your personal data will continue to be protected. We will implement appropriate safeguards for the transfer of personal data to our service providers in accordance with the applicable law, such as relying on our service providers’ Privacy Shield certification or implementing standard contractual clauses for data transfers. 

7. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERS


We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or for the duration required by any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements, whichever is the longer. 

8. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION


Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. You can even do it yourself by clicking the button "update your preferences" at the bottom of our emails. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO), or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorised to hear those concerns (you may find EU Data Protection Authorities’ contact information here.)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the “Contact” section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.

9. YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS


Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications. If required by the applicable law, we will notify you of any material or substantive changes to this Privacy Policy.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to hello@group-think.co.uk.

11. CONTACT